Deserts of The World

Deserts of the world

Desert (location)Area square miles Area square km
SAHARA [NORTHERN AFRICA]  3,320,0008,600,000
KALAHARI [SOUTHWESTERN AFRICA] 360,000930,000
GREAT BASIN [SOUTH WESTERN UNITED STATES] 190,000492,000
CHIHUAHUAN [NORTHERN MEXCO]175,000450,000
SONORAN [SOUTHWESTERN U.S.AND BAJA CALIFORNIA]120,000310,000
COLORADO [CALIFORNIA, PATAGONIAN [SOUTHERN ARGENTINA]260,000673,000
ARABIA [SOUTHWESTERN ASIA]900,0002,330,000
GOBI[MONGOLIA AND NOTHEASTERN CHINA]500,0001,300,000
KYZYLKUM [KAZAKHISTAN-UZBEKISTAN]115,000300,000
TAKLA MAKAN [NORTHERN CHINA]105,000270,000
KARAKUM [TURKMENISTA135,000350,000
KAVIR [CENTRAL IRAN]100,000260,000
SYRIAN [SAUDI ARABIA, JORDAN,SYRIAN AND IRAQ]100,000260,000
GREAT VICTORIA [WESTERN AND SOUTH AUSTRALIA]250,000647,000
GREAT SANDY [ NORTHERN WESTERN AUSTRALIA] 150,000400,000

Post a Comment

Note: Only a member of this blog may post a comment.

[blogger]

MKRdezign

Contact Form

Name

Email *

Message *

Powered by Blogger.
Javascript DisablePlease Enable Javascript To See All Widget