Deserts of The World

Deserts of the world

Desert (location)Area square miles Area square km
SAHARA [NORTHERN AFRICA]  3,320,0008,600,000
KALAHARI [SOUTHWESTERN AFRICA] 360,000930,000
GREAT BASIN [SOUTH WESTERN UNITED STATES] 190,000492,000
CHIHUAHUAN [NORTHERN MEXCO]175,000450,000
SONORAN [SOUTHWESTERN U.S.AND BAJA CALIFORNIA]120,000310,000
COLORADO [CALIFORNIA, PATAGONIAN [SOUTHERN ARGENTINA]260,000673,000
ARABIA [SOUTHWESTERN ASIA]900,0002,330,000
GOBI[MONGOLIA AND NOTHEASTERN CHINA]500,0001,300,000
KYZYLKUM [KAZAKHISTAN-UZBEKISTAN]115,000300,000
TAKLA MAKAN [NORTHERN CHINA]105,000270,000
KARAKUM [TURKMENISTA135,000350,000
KAVIR [CENTRAL IRAN]100,000260,000
SYRIAN [SAUDI ARABIA, JORDAN,SYRIAN AND IRAQ]100,000260,000
GREAT VICTORIA [WESTERN AND SOUTH AUSTRALIA]250,000647,000
GREAT SANDY [ NORTHERN WESTERN AUSTRALIA] 150,000400,000
Information provided free of cost by www.meesevats.in is collected from various sources such as notifications, statements and any other sources or any one of them, offered by organizations, periodicals, websites, portals or their representatives. Users must seek authentic clarification from the respective official sources for confirmation. www.Meesevats.in will not be responsible for errors in the information provided, or inconvenience to the readers thereon...

Post a Comment

Note: Only a member of this blog may post a comment.

[blogger]

MKRdezign

Contact Form

Name

Email *

Message *

Powered by Blogger.
Javascript DisablePlease Enable Javascript To See All Widget